QUESTION

How can I protect myself in my ex's bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex wife is filing for bankruptcy. We had a car that I co signed on and in our divorce settlement she took responsibility of it and was suppose to pay it off. Now she is filing for bankruptcy and said the car company will attempt to collect the remainder of the debt for me. Is there anything I can do to protect myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No you cannot protect yourself.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters