QUESTION

How can I receive partial payment of a settlement before the date its supposed to be received on?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I receive a structured settlement every two years, and have since I was 18. So far I've gotten two payments. I am now planning on going to college and I am in debt on top of that. I want to know is there a way that I could get a partial amount of a future settlement? My settlement is with the James Street Group.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't do it. You will be forced to give up too much in the long run.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters