QUESTION

How can I remove my name from public records after bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy and it was discharged. My name still appears in public records like newspapers. Is there a way I can put a stop to this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy is a public record. It cannot be removed.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters