QUESTION

How can I rent with a bankruptcy on my record?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I still keep my condo? I didn't pay for about 7 months and I was going to give it back if I would file bankruptcy, because how could I rent with a bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
After you obtain a chapter 7 discharge you no longer have the debt. You might be more credit worthy to a landlord after the bankruptcy then before.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters