QUESTION

How can I respond if I have 20 days to answer court for foreclosure but I am in review of loan modification with the lender?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You respond by admitting, denying, or saying that you are without knowledge as to the separate numbered paragraphs in the complaint, and then by setting up affirmative defenses that you have. You need an attorney on your side to do this because you know nothing of affirmative defenses that might be available to you. There has been much case law in the past few years from which you might be able to get some valid affirmative defenses.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters