QUESTION
How can I save myself from paying $3,000 to credit card bank?
Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a victim of a well-known IRS fake phone calls fraud, where I was trapped and crocks made me pay them $3000 worth of iTunes gift cards. I bought these cards on my credit card and even after disputing (notifying bank about the fraud) it right away, bank is asking me to pay. Is it because crocks made me go to the store and by iTunes cards by myself?
2 ANSWERS
The reason the credit card company is not willing to refund the cost is because they paid a legitimate company, iTunes. Refunds on credit cards are only available if the crook received the money directly from the credit card transaction.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:34 AM
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH
at
Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
I have dealt with the IRS as a lawyer and CPA for over 30 years: - The IRS never calls a taxpayer unless the taxpayer has ignored several notices sent by mail. - THE IRS ALWAYS WANTS U.S. DOLLARS, they never want gift cards or foreign currency. - I suppose it possible that the IRS could make a demand for an even amount of money, like $2,000.00 or $500.00 but virtually always an IRS demand is for an odd amount, like $2,163.79 or $493.12. - The IRS never makes demands by e-mail. IRS employees will communicate by e-mail in certain situations, their email address is always XXXX@irs.gov. - IRS agents always identify themselves on the phone with their name and their Badge Number. Ask which office they are in, tell them that you will call them back, look up the number for the office on the internet and call them back. Credit card fraud means that an authorized charge was made to your account. For example, you're charged twice for the same item or an unauthorized person makes a charge on your account.It's not credit card fraud when you make a charge on your account, then later change your mind and don't want to pay for item. The credit card company can't stop or reverse a charge that you authorized.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:33 AM