QUESTION

How can I stop paying the maintenance of a timeshare without lien being attached on my personal assests?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a timeshare deeded in Arizona, no loan on it, I cannot pay the maintenance fees any longer, if I don't pay them, will a lien attach any of my personal assets? I tried to give it back to the timeshare company, but they said that its not a policy of theirs. Can you give me some information on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exemption laws of the state where you live. Each state has a different group of assets that are protected from a creditor. Talk to a good attorney who knows the exemption laws in your state. That same attorney will be able to explain the collection rights of a creditor.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters