QUESTION

How can I stop the court auctioning off my house if I have a lien?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I owe someone money , and they put a lien on my house, and now the court says they are going to auction off my house in 30 days. How can i stop this? I am unemployed and am currently renting the house for my sole income.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you put a lien on your home you have to pay the lien in order to keep the house. The lender has a right to foreclose if you are not paying the debt. In bankruptcy there are a few exceptions cramming down a first mortgage - but that is fairly complicated. You really need to get legal advice to determine your options.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the house is to be sold in 30 days, your options are limited and you must act quickly. Essentially you need to negotiate a settlement with the lender, pay the lender off, convince the lender to delay the sale or file a bankruptcy. You need to see a lawyer immediately because you have little time and you may not have enough to do anything if you wait to act.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get to an attorney. You should have gotten to an attorney at the beginning of the case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters