QUESTION

How can I use the Purchase Option to reduce my vehicle asset? Also, have a 16 year old truck - will I be able to keep?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If you are considering a chapter 7 bankruptcy, you will be able to keep a vehicle if the equity you have in that vehicle does not exceed the amount protected by law. Let's say, for instance, that your 16 year old truck is worth $2,000.00. You can keep that truck because you can protect up to $3,000.00 in equity in a automobile. If you are married and filing jointly, you can protect up to $6,000.00 in equity. As far as a purchase option is concerned, you will have to clarify as to what you mean.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters