QUESTION

How can they credit card company go in your bank account and take money?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
A bank offer me a credit card around 2007 and after 2 years of making payments, I couldn't afford to pay them no more. Basically, it went in default. A couple of days ago they went in my bank account from another bank and attempt to take the money. Itโ€™s not the same bank. I only had a $100 dollars in my account. Whatโ€™s going to happen to my bank? Iโ€™m going to owe the other bank the money I owed my credit card company now. There were judgments against me last year. Any legal advice how can resolve this and I am not working at the present time. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A credit card company cannot go into your account and take money unless (a) you have authorized an ACH debit or (b) they have a judgment. Find out from the bank holding your account what the justification for the withdrawal is.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Right, the credit card company obtained a judgment against you. Then they got a Writ of Execution against the bank account and took the money. If you aren't working and have a lot of debt, it might be a good time to declare bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they got a judgment against you and you did not pay they can garnish your assets.. including bank accounts.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that with a judgment in hand they garnished your account which is legal. To have the details reviewed you will have to engage a business/debtor/ creditor attorney but, on your statement of the facts it appears normal and legal on its face.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters