QUESTION

How can we owe for a car that she never actually drove off the lot?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My mother in law died in October 2016 and she purchased a car through her credit union before she died. She died before she had a chance to pick the car up. Now, the car company is trying to make us pay for the car. They said that they sold it and we owe $24,000. is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your name is not on the contract, you are not responsible for payment.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters