QUESTION

How can we sell a home that is in my dead father's name?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My father died in 2009, he left his home to my sister and I and she is the executer. She has NOT OPENED PROBATE, because she is afraid that the lender will foreclose on the home because mortgage is not in her name. She has been paying the mortgage payments, but is NOT able to qualify for a loan in her name. There is $180,000 equity; can we sell home while in probate so we can pay off mortgage even though neither of our names is on the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The lender will probably give you no trouble as long as the loan is being paid. As to putting the house in your name, you should do this through Probate.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters