QUESTION

How could I check for interest rate limitations and legalities?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I borrowed $5000 from a loan company and later discovered the interest rate was 149%. Is this rate legal and if not what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
It depends on the type of loan and type of lender. Have an attorney review the loan documents.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters