QUESTION

How could I obtain a Notice of Bankruptcy Filing Document from 2013?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
From a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Feb 2013 (US Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, Case No. [I have]) I would like to obtain copies of the following (Publicly Available?) documents: 1) Notice of Bankruptcy Filing Document (That the Court mailed to all the Creditors and is supposedly filed in the court records [pacer?]) (Most Important Doc) 2) Initial Petition filing of the Bankruptcy 3) Certification of Notices (of who and how sent to) Thank you for any information!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy court website has instructions for obtaining copies.  Alternatively, most, if not all, bankruptcy practitioners subscribe to the Electronic Case Filing (ECF) system which maintains all such records.    I trust this answers your questions and feel free to call or email on a free initial basis.       Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2022 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters