QUESTION

How do I answer question 18 of my Statement of Financial Affairs?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I work from home as an independent contractor, and I wanted to know for question 18 of SofFA, do I input my name, last four digits of SS, home address, and nature of business (independent contractor)?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In nature of business also put what your work is: software designer or home repair/remodel etc.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right idea, you just need to be a little more descriptive about the kind of work you do, such as data entry, bookkeeping, telemarketing, home health care or whatever it is you do. Be aware that many trustees will require more than average documentation of your income in such situations and it would be a good idea to have current financial statements such as a profit-loss statement and balance sheet. Many will require that you have sufficient insurance to cover any errors you may make or business property you may possess. Otherwise, if you are filing chapter 7, they will expect you to shut the business down because a chapter 7 is a liquidation of your assets and liabilities, and the trustee becomes responsible for your business. You may remain in business with a chapter 13 but the trustee will have the concerns I mentioned earlier and you will have to convince him/her that your business is viable.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, that is correct.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Stating that you are employed as an independent contractor really doesn't answer the question of what the nature of the business is. Are you a butcher, a baker, or candlestick maker? Spit it out!
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes you just put it in like that and over disclose everything.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Also identify the kind of work you do as an independent contractor. You would almost certainly benefit from hiring an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. They can save you a lot of grief. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters