QUESTION

how do i change the status of a bankruptcy from closed without discharge to dismissed? mortgage underwriters require discharge or dismissal!

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Why was it closed without discharge?  Typically the reason is a failure to complete and timely file the certificate for the post-filing Financial Management Course.  In that case, you can file a Motion to Reopen the case to file the certificate and have the discharge entered.   If that was the reason,  I can handle that for you.  The cost is $900 which includes the filing fees. If it was closed for some other reason, I would need to know the reason in order to advise what to do.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2017 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters