QUESTION

How do I defend myself in a small claim court for bed bugs that claimant said was on a wicker furniture?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I will go to small claim court because a lady purchased a wicker love seat and said that it was full of bedbugs. I checked it before she purchased it. She even said she spent $10,000.00 which to me is crazy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
A bed bug infestation is very expensive to solve...it is very possible that she did get bed bugs from somewhere and spent $10k solving it. BUT...she has to prove the bed bugs came from your furniture...she has the burden of proof and I am not sure its a burden she will be able to meet.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters