QUESTION

How do I determine if I am due any money?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was a customer of an electric company and I received bankruptcy forms to fill out. How do I find out if I am due any money?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Fill out the form and submit it. Answer all relevant questions.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the notice you received asks you to file a proof of claim, you should do so. If the case is a Chapter 7, you will not know if there is any money for creditors until the trustee has completed the liquidation of the assets. If it is a Chapter 13, you should receive a plan which will indicate what percentage of your claim you should receive. If it is a Chapter 11, you will not know about any recovery until such time as you receive a plan and disclosure statement in the mail. These documents will tell you what the pay-out is anticipated to be.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters