QUESTION

How do I file a motion or a letter requesting that my spouse and dependent children not be part of the lawsui

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Foreclosure lawsuit. My deed only list me as the sole owner. However my ex-wife did co-sign mortgage. She did however filed a quick deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You dont if they occupy the house. THis is one reason why you need to retain a lawyer to defend a foreclsoure. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters