QUESTION

How do I file bankruptcy for credit card debt?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
I have credit card debt that I cannot pay. I would like to file bankruptcy. I have no personal assets. I need assistance with this process. What is the first step?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
My advice would be to thoroughly shop around. Contact a low priced but experienced bankruptcy attorney (with free initial interviews)- and find out what your options are.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, if you don't know where to begin, you will never survive the complicated process alone.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Consult with a competent bankruptcy attorney in your area. Bankruptcy is rather complicated, but the right attorney should be able to effectively guide you through the process.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Your first step would be to speak with an bankruptcy attorney to find out what typpe of debt you have and which bankruptcy you would qualify.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Credit card debt is like any other kind of debt when it comes to bankruptcy. I suggest you make an appointment to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney. Many offer a free consultation. Be sure to take with you documents to show your income (last tax return, last couple of pay stubs, etc.), a list of monthly expenses, a recent credit report and other proof of debts, latest bank statements, as well as title documents to vehicles and real property (if any). The attorney will be able to assess your situation and advise whether bankruptcy is a good choice for you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Guy Earl Millward
Most bankruptcy attorneys will meet with you for an initial conference to discuss your situation and explain how bankruptcy will affect you and will do so without charge. If you decide to file, most will have a payment plan for the fee and court costs.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney to help you determine if you should file for bankruptcy. Just because you owe money is not a reason to file a bankruptcy case. The damage to your credit is severe and you may not be allowed to file to discharge debt if your income is too high or you obtained the credit cards improperly. Another issue is that if your income is not sufficient to pay your present living expenses, what happens if you file now? If you incur additional debt, once you file bankruptcy you cannot file again for a long time. The decision to file a bankruptcy case should only be taken after full and proper consultation with an attorney. You would not tell a Doctor how to treat a health problem. You should not tell a lawyer that you need to file bankruptcy. You should ask the attorney if bankruptcy will help you achieve your goals for your future. Of course, if you do not have a goal, then, how can anyone help you determine the proper course. What do you want to do in five years and how will you achieve that goal is the proper question. Will filing bankruptcy help you reach the long term goal? A creditor cannot beat you or cut off your hand. Never let a creditor dictate what you are going to do in your life.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Find an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your are and request a free initial consultation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Make an appointmen with a local bankruptcy attorney and gather your pay records for the past 6 months as well as your last two tax returns.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you ask me, the first things you need to do are: 1. Gather up documentation of all of your debts. 2. Gather up documentation of the last 6 months of household income 3. Get copies of titles, mortgages, divorce and any other legal papers. 4. Contact a bankruptcy attorney
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Getting counsel, getting credit counseling done.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you file a bankruptcy, you must list all debts. Not just credit cards. Generally speaking, all debts will be discharged or forgiven, but there are some exceptions, for fraud, theft, etc. There are some assets you can keep. You can either hire a lawyer, or file yourself. The Las Vegas bankruptcy court website can help with forms.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving McAlester, OK at Jeff P. Herrick
Update Your Profile
Your first step is to contact an attorneys office which handles bankruptcy cases. There is a list of documents that the attorney needs you to gather and take to his office so that he or a member of his law office staff may meet with you for the purposes of ultimately filing a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should seek bankruptcy counsel, it is a big step.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
File chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may be able to get some limited assistance from the Court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters