QUESTION

How do I file bankruptcy if I'm on SS disability but still do not have enough money to pay my bills?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It has been several years since I became disabled. I have over $60,000 in credit card and medical bills. I need to file bankruptcy but I am living on ss disability. Is this still possible? I do not draw enough to pay all these bills and live.
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible for a waiver of the fee to file for bankruptcy if you don't have the income to file. The Bankruptcy court does have an access to justice program and you should go to the U. S. Bankruptcy Court web site for the District in which you reside to find the information about how to apply for a fee waiver and help in filing the case without a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes the fact that you are low income does not impact your ability to file for bankruptcy. In fact if you are on SSI there is a good chance that the court will waive all of your filing fees. You could file the bankruptcy yourself or have an attorney assist you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
The first thing you do is never pay another credit card bill as long as you live. Period. Stop. They will call (though you can make them stop) but they can take nothing from you, not even after suing you and getting a judgment. You can file bankruptcy and in the end your life will be simpler if you do, but truth be told, you don't need to file. If you have been on SSD long enough to qualify for MediCare, get on MediCare right away so you can use that to pay future medical bills. Tell your health care providers nothing until you are ready to file and then just drop it on them. If you are not yet Medicare eligible, then you should wait to file bankruptcy so as not to have more unpaid medical bills for which you have no coverage. In the mean time, remember to not pay the credit cards so you have enough to live. The key here is to stop worrying and understand your rights. There is absolutely nothing either the banks or the medical providers can do to you if you don't pay. We gave up debtor's prison in the English speaking world about 200 years ago. It is not a crime to not pay a bill. Put yourself first and file bankruptcy when you are ready. In the meantime, stop using the credit cards, too.? Cash only (or your debit card) from now on.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can still file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, but you should be aware that you will not be able to file again for eight years. If you can live with that, it might be best for you to file. You would file just as anybody else would file, although perhaps you would be able to waive the $306 filing fee, since your income is probably less than 150% of the federal poverty level.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
The only affect that you SS disability has on your filing for bankruptcy is that Social Security benefits are not included as income.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, you most likely would be eligible for a simple Chapter 7 consumer bankruptcy and have your unsecured debts discharged.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's possible. See a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Call an attorney in your area and find out how much he/she will charge to file your bankruptcy.? Once the bankruptcy is filed, and your debts are discharged,you will no longer have to pay the debts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can file for bankruptcy, probably a chapter 7. However, a decision on whether to file a chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcy depends on the facts of your case..... that is, home ownership with equity, or ownership of automobiles worth more than the allowed exemptions. Consult a competent bankruptcy attorney. I personally do not charge people to discuss there particular situation. 34-5580 *
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It may still be possible to file bankruptcy. I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss the details of your situation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible to file a bankruptcy in your situation, but you should talk to an attorney about it. Many offer a free consultation. It may not be necessary for you to file bankruptcy if you have no assets and are on Social Security Disability. You might be judgment proof which means that even if you are sued by your creditors, there may be no assets for a creditor to collect. If you have ongoing medical bills, any future bills won't be covered by your bankruptcy. So the timing of the bankruptcy might be important. There are many other factors that would go into this decision and an attorney could help you assess them and decide what is best for you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is what you need to do. You can download an information booklet about chapter 7 from my website.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Yeah, you can file and get a fee waiver.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
You are able to file a bankruptcy. Although from what you say in your post you may be judgment proof, many times people in your situation file simply to stop the creditors from harassing you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can file chapter 7. Generally your credit card debt and medical expenses will be discharged.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can still file for bankruptcy. Call a bankruptcy attorney at your convenience.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do qualify to file bankruptcy. You may not need to though since SS disability can not be garnished.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely your income is the type that cannot be taken by your creditors. Bankruptcy might be an option to relieve you of the nuisance of the creditor's calls.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible. You can also apply for a fee waiver for the filing fees for Chapter 7. You can even file the case on your own (Pro Per) without an attorney's assistance, but the forms may become complicated.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for bankruptcy whenever you have more debts than you are able to pay for. It does not matter that you are on SS disability.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You can get information and forms from the bankruptcy court website. You should be able to get a fee waiver. There may be bankruptcy assistants who will only charge for preparation of the papers.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You are still eligible to file bankruptcy even if you are on SSDI. On a side note, SSDI is uncollectable by creditors so you can choose to not pay these creditors and there is little they can do to get to these funds.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
If your only source of income is SSDI and you don't have any other assets, then you are collection-proof. This means that your creditors don't have any way to collect from you if you stop paying them they can sue you and they can get a judgment, but they are prohibited by law from collecting their judgment from your SSDI payments. To be safe, you should get your SSDI direct-deposited and only keep SSDI money in that account. In other words, don't co-mingle your SSDI money with any other deposits in that bank account. If you really want to file a bankruptcy, then, depending on your income, you might qualify for the pro bono bankruptcy clinic. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy if you are on social security disability. You can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case to eliminate your debts as long as you haven't filed a Chapter 7 case in the past 8 years. You should meet with a lawyer to get the details.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey it is absolutely possible. I have handled many cases where the Debtor is on SSDI. Your SSDI income is Non Means Test income and can be totally excluded from the Bankruptcy Estate. If there is no real property to worry about, and you are current on your rent, there really is no issue as to why we could not file you a Chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters