QUESTION

How do I file bankruptcy if the creditors I owe are garnishing my pay?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Sanford M. Martin
Garnishment doesn't affect or limit filing rights.? Perhaps you should have filed before the garnishment because any pay that is taken before the filing will not be returned to you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You should meet with an experienced bankruptcy attorney and find out what kind of bankruptcy (if any) you qualify for and what steps you need to take to get the case filed. As soon as the case is filed and the garnishing creditor gets notice of the filing, the garnishment will stop.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is too general, too broad and too immediate to be answered here.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Stephen Linden, PC
Update Your Profile
Anyone can file own bankruptcy and can ask Bankruptcy court to waive the filing fee additionally upon filing garnishments must be terminated pursuant to the automatic stay.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Once you file the garnishments must be stopped.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Once you file a bankruptcy, they have to release the garnishment.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once your bankruptcy case goes on file, your lawyer will handle the part about forcing the creditors to remove the wage garnishments.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters