QUESTION

How do I file bankruptcy when I cannot pay debts and behind on mortgage too?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Cannot pay debts behind on mortgage car notes credit cards.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Depending on what you are filing, you may be able to roll counsel fees into plan, or if you do not qualify, many people go to family for assistance.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
When you cannot pay your debts and/or you are behind on your mortgage, you are a good candidate for a bankruptcy. The discharge erases your credit card and medical debt, most judgments and will even stop your mortgage company for coming after you when they sell your house for less than you owe on it. I think what you really want to know is "how do I pay for a bankruptcy when I can't pay my debts and am behind on my mortgage too." You can contact a bankruptcy attorney to discuss those options.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
You file bankruptcy when you cannot pay your debts anymore. It's a fresh start program for people who cannot handle their debts anymore. Note: No information provided should be relied on as legal advice. You are not a client of this firm unless you keep a copy of a retainer executed by both you and an attorney of this firm.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a house involved, you probably should get a lawyer to help you file bankruptcy. If you try to do it yourself, at least be sure to get a book from the bookstore to help you walk through this very complex area of law.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: How do I file bankruptcy when I cannot pay debts and behind on mortgage too?* - if you are behind on your mortgage and want to save the house, then you'll need to file a Chapter 13 (provided you have enough DMI (disposable monthly income) to support a confirmable plan) ....... you should save up enough or borrow from a friend or relative to have an attorney represent you in your bankruptcy* Question Detail: Cannot pay debts behind on mortgage car notes credit cards.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. You should be filing bankruptcy only as your last resort.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Go to Clark County Pro Bono Program to see if you qualify for free legal services. Otherwise, stop paying your other debt, such as credit cards that will be discharged in bk and save your money. If you are behind on your mortgage and want to keep your house then you may want to file a 13 and cure your arrears over time.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a bankruptcy attorney. This is not something that you can just go and do. It takes a long time, just to get all of the petitions and schedules ready for filing.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Schedule a consultation with a BK lawyer. Most lawyers will give a free consultation and advise you on your best course. Stay away from petition preparers.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
See an attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk to a bankruptcy lawyer in your area. You can stop paying all creditors aside from your mortgage to save up funds. The bankruptcy filing fee can be paid after filing if you need to do that.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
You are asking the question of our time. Bankruptcy is built to discharge general unsecured debt, so if the debt you cannot pay is primarily credit cards, medical bills and other general unsecured debt, then bankruptcy works wonders for you. Oftentimes, alleviating those monthly debts frees up monthly money and allows you to pay the mortgage or car payment or other REASONABLE AND NECESSARY secured debt. Another example, if you lost your job and recently got another job, but while you were not working, the mortgage fell behind - then bankruptcy (chapter 13) allows you to catch up the mortgage while paying only a portion of general unsecured debt. Bankruptcy helps debtors in most situations, but there are situations in which it can only provide minimal help - and maybe not enough to keep a home. But bankruptcy depends largely on your particular situation, and the many nuances of the code often provide help where none is apparent at first glance. For this reason, you need to speak with a bankruptcy attorney. Not to do so, is to commit malpractice against yourself. At minimum, take advantage of a free consultation where offered.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters