QUESTION

How do I file bankruptcy when I have no money for an attorney?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I need to file bankruptcy as I am out of work, no income due to illness and I can not afford a lawyer and I already have lawsuits suing me that have already gone through the courts. I can not afford a lawyer so what can I do? I desperately need help.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will find one that is affordable. It is not recommended you do so by your self.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
It is problematic to file bankruptcy when you have no money for an attorney or for court filing fees. If you are out of work you should wait until you return to work. Lawsuits reduced to judgments can be discharged in bankruptcy. When you aren't working there is no possibility of wage garnishment. This means you are noncollectable or what is called "judgment proof." If you become employed but still can't afford an attorney you might want to consider filing on your own. There are self-help books, such as the ones published by Nolo Press of Berkeley, California. You might be able to get a free consultation to review papers that you have prepared on your own. Sometimes there are pro bono clinics who can help you for free. Also, most bar associations have a referral service where you can get a low cost consultation.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Most people save up money to pay the bankruptcy attorney and fees. If you are having trouble saving money to do this and can't wait it out because of lawsuits/garnishments, you should consider Chapter 13. Many attorneys will prepare and file a Chapter 13 petition and plan for no money down on attorney fees for qualified people and situations. The court charges $281 just to file the case in Chapter 13 and this cost is unavoidable to be able to file and get protection from the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy court has a self help office in the Court itself. They could guide you to filing the bankruptcy by yourself.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Given how badly pro se cases go, you will do better saving until you can afford counsel than you will do filing without counsel.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Fraud Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at The Stone Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Qualified and experienced bankruptcy attorneys are not cheap. Most qualified and experienced bankruptcy attorneys in the Phoenix area offer consultations for FREE. You will be amazed at what you can learn from a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will probably have to wait until you have some money until you file. You will probably need in the neighborhood of $1200.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
This is a big problem these days. I don't have a whole lot of help, but here are my thoughts: 1. Contact Legal Aid. If you have very little income, they may be able to help you. 2. I have a policy of doing one half price BK a month. I suspect many sole practicioners do so as well. 3. Borrow money from family. 4. If you are really completely broke, you are judgment proof. That means if your creditors get judgment, they will not hve anything to garnish or attach. 5. Most attorneys will let you make payments, however, the fee must be paid in full before filing.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You should go to legal aid.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters