QUESTION

How do I file exemption for the money that was garnished?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You cannot get back money that was garnished before a bankruptcy is filed. That is why it is extremely important to file bankruptcy before funds are attached. A trustee may be able to recover funds that were garnished before bankruptcy but they would be recovered for the benefit of creditors of the bankruptcy estate, not the debtor whose wages were garnished.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can't get money back once it has been garnished.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question is not clear. If there is a garnishment proceeding, you SHOULD have an opportunity to claim any exemption to which you may be entitled in that proceeding and you should have your attorney request a hearing on your claimed exemption.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters