QUESTION

How do I file for bankruptcy if I have a Car Title Pawns in 2 vehicles in Georgia?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a Car Title Pawn on 2 vehicles in Georgia. I am current on the payments for both, however, it looks as though I will have to file bankruptcy. How does that work? Do I get to keep the cars?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Rhymer
As long as you keep the title pawn companies happy with your payments, and there is not too much equity in the vehicles you should be able to keep them through bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters