QUESTION

How do I file for bankruptcy so I can waive my debts?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want to clear my credit report. I am on disability because I am deaf. I am unable to pay them back. They ripped me off and cheated on me. I cannot afford anything anymore. I have no car. I lost house few years ago. Now I am having health problems.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You probably need a lawyer to help. You could go on line and they may have assistance listed on the bankruptcy court's website.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't feel comfortable filing the bankruptcy you should contact an attorney. All should offer a free consultation to go over the process and any issues in your case. It is a matter of collecting information about your assets, debts, income/expenses and any recent transactions (like a car sale, any debts recently paid, the foreclosed house) and then combining that information into a bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are on certain types of disability, you may be "judgment proof," meaning that even if your creditors get a judgment against you, they can't collect. However, most people still feel pressured by those debts sitting out there so filing bankruptcy may be a solution for you. A qualified bankruptcy lawyer can help you file correctly. If you are looking to do it yourself, then you may want to get Nolo's Chapter 7 Bankruptcy book from a bookstore as it may help walk you through the process. However, the least-stressful method is probably having an attorney assist you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might talk to a volunteer community services in the city where you live. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with an attorney to discuss the details of your specific financial situation and determine the best course of action.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your best course of action would be to sit down with a bankruptcy attorney. This consultation is generally at no cost.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should contact the Legal Referral and Information Service at your local county bar association. They can put you in touch with an attorney for a small fee (typically around $30.00). There are also several programs throughout the State that can assist people who do not have the resources to hire an attorney. The local county bar association should be able to point you to those services as well.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have a few consultations with bankruptcy attorneys in your area. They are usually free. Also start to educate yourself about chapter 7 bankruptcy, which you probably qualify for. You can read the pamphlet on it at my website for starters. It is not something that you can just go and do, it takes a number of months and a lot of hard work to complete. It also costs money.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters