QUESTION

How do I find a specialized attorney to file a proof of claim against a company that has filed Chapter 11 in the US Bankruptcy Court?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I need to file a proof of claim against a debtor who has filed Chapter 11 in the US Bankruptcy court. I purchased an annuity with the company. The annuity guaranteed 20 years of fixed monthly payments. I have received payments for only 4 years of the 20 years. The case has been filed in the Middle District of Tennessee. However, I live in the state of Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You need to find a bankruptcy attorney in the Middle District of Tennessee.  You can use lawyers.com to find one there, or a general internet search would probably yield some results for you as well.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters