QUESTION

How do I find an attorney to take over my Chapter 13 case?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
The filing attorney's firm is out of business. It was filed in Georgia, we live in Florida now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You just need to find another attorney in Georgia. Check http://lawyers.com/ for possible attorneys there. See my article on hiring a bankruptcy attorney for more suggestions. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters