QUESTION

How do I find out if I am being sued in small claims court?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How can I find out it I am being sued in small claims court or in the process of same? I have heard a person can be served by mail and not know this until a judgment.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR at American Family Insurance Group
Update Your Profile
Google Washington Courts. There is a name search function. Search for your name and it will show all of your court records.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go over to the courthouse and ask a clerk in county court (small claims division) to check for you. While you should be personally served by a deputy or a process server, they can serve you by mail if they allege you're concealing your whereabouts. If you have lived at the same address and work at the same place for the last 6 or more months, if they get a judgment against you, you can probably get it declared void, if you can prove you never concealed your whereabouts.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Most courts have a website that allows you to search cases by a party's name. Some charge for this, and some do not. You might call the court in the County you reside to see if they include small claims cases. In Los Angeles County they do. If you go to any court in the County, you can look online on their computer for free. You might even try calling the small claims clerk to see if they will look it up for you. You might get lucky and find a nice clerk that will actually do it on the phone but don't hold your breath on that one. If the case went forward without you being present, and a judgment was rendered against you, the court gives you 30 days to appeal. An appealed small claims case takes place in Superior Court. Either side may have an attorney represent them at that hearing and the case takes place as if it never happened before. So anything that happened or that was said at the small claims hearing, whether you were there or not, is completely irrelevant as the case starts afresh before the new judge (it will not be the same judge).
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should receive official notice if you are being sued. However, if you are familiar with the Small Claims Court where the lawsuit may be brought, you should contact that Court.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Clerk of court in your county keeps a docket by names of the parties. You can go to the courthouse or you may find this info online.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
You call the court house, small claims division, give them your name and ask if there is a suit filed against you. Yes you can be served by mail.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
If you haven't been served with documentation, but you fear you may nonetheless be a party to a suit, you should simply call the courthouse, as they can search by name.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to the Courthouse and have the clerk search under your name.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Call the Clerk of the Court and ask. Some courts are online and you can check from your computer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Yes you would be served by mail. How would you not know until judgment? Open your mail!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters