QUESTION

How do I find out if my property went through a judicial or non- judicial foreclosure?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I had a second and they are trying to collect from me. I now live in California and they are suing me here.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can check the records of the court in the county in which the property is located. When you say the lender is suing you, do you mean the lender has filed an out of state judgment here? If so, then the only way the lender could have gotten a judgment is through judicial foreclosure.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Your best bet is to confer with an attorney in the state where you owned the property that was foreclosed. Generally, a judicial foreclosure involves a lawsuit against you. Regardless of whether it was judicial or nonjudicial, the holder of the second can usually pursue a personal judgment against the borrower after the first forecloses.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters