QUESTION

How do I find out property ownership that has been through bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am interested in a piece of property that is going through or has already gone through bankruptcy. I went to the county assessor office who referred me to the treasurer’s office who shrugged their shoulders and said "I dunno". I’m trying to find out who the legal owners of the property are so that I may make a deal on the property. I have been to the county offices and also a title company. Can anyone help me in finding the legal owners?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
You want to do this as cheap as you can so you're avoiding lawyers right? It really depends on who filed for bankruptcy, what kind of bankruptcy, what happened during the bankruptcy and what's happening now. Sometimes the bankruptcy will make it easy to figure out who owns the property, at other times it makes it chaotic etc. Unfortunately, there is no easy way. Step 1, look through the bankruptcy docket to see if the bankruptcy somehow affected the property.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well certainly there is a deed that provides the name of the person who holds title to that property. If that person filed bankruptcy, the bankruptcy trustee may hold the rights to sell the property. Bankruptcy records are available for anyone to look at for a modest fee
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
The county recorder or Register of Deeds depending on what state you're in has that information.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You go to the County Register of Deeds to find the owners.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes I can. I don't know why the treasurer couldn't help you.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
You may want to go to the County's web site. You should be able to research the record for that real estate. Bankruptcy files are public records. If you can find the name of the owner, you can go the court web site - PACER - Public Access To Court Electronic Records. This will give you information on the owner and what happened to the property through the bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters