QUESTION

How do I find out who owns my mortgage?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a USDA government backed mortgage loan. I had to file bankruptcy #7 how can I find out if bank has been paid for this loan. I have been trying to get a loan modification but they just keep giving me the run around. I need to find out if bank has wrote the loan off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Surprisingly and unfortunately it is not always a quick/simple answer as to who owns your mortgage due to the numerous financial institutions and servicers that can be involved at any given time during the course of your loan (sometimes with seemingly overlapping or possibly even duplicative ownership/involvement). That is also because even when you believe you may have found the name on a particular document or search inquiry, it could have still been subsequently transferred since then. That being said, here are a few options: 1. many mortgages are registered with a system called MERS (Mortgage Electronic Registration System). You can try looking it up here where you may be able to find out not only the servicer but the owner, though it has been said that sometimes this system only has the original information: http://www.mersinc.org/information-for-homeowners/my-mortgage-info 2. many mortgages are owned by Freddie Mac or Fannie Mae.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters