QUESTION

How do I find out who to contact to buy a property that was lost in bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am interested in buying some property that someone lost due to bankruptcy. It is not showing to be up for sale or listed with a realtor and has been abandoned for about 3-5 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Check the real estate records to see who owns the property. That is the person/entity you want to contact.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Look at the records at the county auditor's office to see who is listed as the owner and the records at the county recorder's office to see who holds liens against the property.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You check the county recorder's office to see who the current title owner is and then contact them to make them an offer. Make sure to process the sale through a title company so that you can be assured that there are no other liens on the property.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Look at the bankruptcy court records and contact the bankruptcy trustee.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters