QUESTION

How do I find the right attorney if I want to sue a bank for wrongful foreclosure?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I was foreclosed on and then found out that all the papers they gave to court where wrong. They never owned the note, then the modification was given but then sent back after they took title. Lender was in bankruptcy court and no assets where released. These are just a few of the criminal behavior on the part of the servicer. They have damaged my family's life here. Can I get a list of civil suite attorneys who have experience in this field?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Here is a link to the State Bar's index of certified specialists. http://members.calbar.ca.gov/fal/MemberSearch/QuickSearch#legallink There is no certified specialty in real estate law, but you can choose Civil Trial Advocacy. Fill in your location and the search will find attorneys in your area. Second, your local county Bar Association may have a Lawyer Referral Program that will arrange a half-hour consultation with a real estate specialist for a nominal fee. Ask for someone with experience in foreclosure law. You should interview several lawyers before you choose.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters