QUESTION

How do I fix ground defense with the court with only six days to the trial?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The bank want to take may house and I don't want to lose it. I am supposed to file grounds defense but dates has pass.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Go to the court and ask for an extension.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you do not pay the mortgage, eventually you will lose the house. That time is near, and you probably have no real defenses.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
You have to get an attorney to assist you. The biggest problem with pro se litigants is that "you don't know, what you don't know." Going to trial against the bank without an attorney is like bringing a knife to a gun fight. The bank will prevail. Even if you have a factual defense, do you know how to present it? Authenticating documents, laying predicates for evidence and offering evidence into trial is tricky even for attorneys. Attempting to defend your case without an attorney is unwise.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters