QUESTION

How do I get a bankruptcy off of my credit report?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy almost two years ago. I did it to clean up my bad credit, and try to rebuild it. No one wants to give me credit,because of it. H ow can i get the bankruptcy off my credit report,before seven years.? Im desperate,PLEASE HELP ME. I want to borrow fifteen thousand dollars in a month to go in on buying a condo.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You can't a ch. 7 will be on it 10 years, & a ch. 13 will be there 7 years.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
When you file bankruptcy it stays on your credit report for ten years. After that time it will drop off. To re-establish credit pay current bills on time. Save up money for your down payment. You probably will be able to qualify for a loan if you have savings and it has been at least two years since you filed.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy stays on your credit report for ten (10) years not seven, and there is no way that I know of to remove it.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you cannot get the bankruptcy information off of your credit report and it will be there for 10 years. After you finished your bankruptcy your attorney (if you had one) should've informed you of how to rebuild your credit. Most mortgage companies these days are willing to work with people on new mortgages 2-3 years after bankruptcy. It sounds like you want to get an unsecured loan to get the property, however, maybe you'll have a better chance at a mortgage as it'll be secured by the new home. I would have an attorney that handles bankruptcy and credit repair to review your credit report and see how they can help you rebuild your credit or get new loans.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not get a bankruptcy off of your credit report. Your credit after filing bankruptcy depends upon the lending practices of the institutions that you apply for credit with. Find a bank who will loan you money in spite of the bankruptcy. You see, you cannot file bankruptcy again for around five years, so anyone who lends you money has that assurance that the debt will be repaid.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
I am not aware that you can have the bankruptcy removed from your credit reports. However, I believe that you can take steps to build up your credit score. You should read how to do that on the Internet. Basically you will need to get some type of credit account, including a secured credit card, and make payments on the account. It will extremely important that you make all payments when due and timely. If you are late or miss a payment you will set your credit score back for years.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will stay on your credit report for 10 years.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
There is no way that I am aware of to get a bankruptcy removed from a credit report prematurely. If there was a legal way, everybody would be doing it. One of the ramifications of filing bankruptcy is it can be legally reported on your credit report "up to 10 years." Some creditors may "ignore" your bankruptcy filing after only 2 years, others after 6, etc.- but that is their decision to make. Some creditors (such as high interest car lots) may ignore your credit report almost immediately, proof of a steady job is good enough for them to provide secured financing. But I have no knowledge of how you could remove a bankruptcy after only two years in order to obtain condo financing- the only thing you can do is be up front about it and persuade them you are a good credit risk in spite of your prior bankruptcy.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You cannot demand that truthful statements be removed from your credit report.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you can't get the bankruptcy off your credit report. By law, credit reporting agencies have the right to report a bankruptcy for ten years from the date the case was filed. The bankruptcy is a part of your credit history - you don't dispute the fact that you filed for bankruptcy. Two years after bankruptcy is a very short time to expect to be obtaining credit and loans - especially considering where the economy is. Even if your credit was just okay, I doubt you would be able to get a mortgage loan at this point. Give it time, as your bankruptcy ages, it will have less weight on your credit score. Meanwhile, you should pay on time for whatever debt, bills you may have.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Middletown, RI at Joseph F. Hook Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy will remain on your credit report for 10 years. It is a chance to rebuild your credit, not rewrite your credit. Would you have gotten the credit you now seek had you not filed chapter 7, or would you have unresolved bad debt that would be bringing your credit down.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
There is no sure way to remove accurate information from a credit report before it has expired. However, I am told by mortgage brokers that it is generally possible to obtain a mortgage two years after your bankruptcy is completed, and sometimes as little as one year after it is completed. I wish you the best.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot get it off your credit report before 7 years. You have to build your credit back up over time with smaller credit transactions. Get a rewards credit card. Ask someone to cosign.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Your bankruptcy will remain on your credit report for up to 10 years. You cannot remove it earlier. Try rebuilding your credit by the use of prepaid credit cards or an auto loan.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters