QUESTION

How do I get a copy of my bankruptcy papers if the law firm closed down?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Need to know the cost and where to get them.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can get any bankruptcy record online at www.pacer.gov for a fee of 10 cents a page, but you may need to pay for more pages than you actually need. Or you may go to the bankruptcy courthouse and order the records from the clerk's office.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The answer would be based upon when you filed your case. Most recent cases are filed electronically and not that hard to recover. Of course, you would need to reimburse the law firm for the costs incurred which is approximately 10 cents per page and the time spent obtaining and printing out the documents. Because of the way documents are stored, it is not a push the button and the paper come out type proposition. It will take a little while to do this. You should contact a law firm that practices bankruptcy law and it should be able to do this for you easily. The other option is to contact the Bankruptcy Court where your case was filed, but, I think you find it much more expensive to get a copy of the file.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Call the bankruptcy court and ask for a copy of the documents filed in your case. They will tell you what the cost will be for the documents.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
They can be obtained from the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court or any attorney that subscribes to a service called PACER.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the year that you filed you could go to another attorney and they can download the records for you and there is a small fee or you could go to the courthouse where you filed and get a copy for a small fee.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You can go to the bankruptcy court and get copies. If it is too far, I would call and ask.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can get copies of everything that was filed for you from the bankruptcy court clerk's office for a few cents a page. Online access is also available, also at a few cents per page.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Contact the bankruptcy court clerk.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Contact the court where your case was filed. There will be a fee. If you can go in person it will be less than ordering them. If your case was a long time ago, the papers may be archived and will have to be ordered. If they were filed electronically, then it should be quick and simple.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Try contacting the bankruptcy court where you filed.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters