QUESTION

How do I get a credit lien in my house removed if the company closed in 2010?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a credit lien on my house in 2008, the company closed in 2010. The county clerk, state they don't know how to get it removed since the company is out of business, or what paperwork to file since no one can sign from their end.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A lien is a type of interest in your property. The only remedy I'm aware of for clearing an interest in real property is a suit for quiet title in the superior court. You would name the former company, or its owner, as the defendant. You should speak to a real estate attorney about this.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
In California you would have to file a quiet title action to get the lien removed. It would take 9-12 mos. to complete and cost around $10,000, possibly more if the lien was assigned to a third party who chooses to oppose the quiet title lawsuit. Moreover, if a third party now owns the lien, the court could find that it remains valid and enforceable against your property.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
You can write letters to the credit bureaus.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters