QUESTION

How do I get a list of creditors to show a certain company was included in the bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From your attorney or the Bankruptcy Court.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Creditors are listed on Schedules D, E, and F in a bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You can get this online for any bankruptcy case through a system called PACER. Go to www.pacer.uscourts.gov to subscribe. If an attorney handled the case for you, ask your attorney for a copy of your bankruptcy schedules.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can retrieve your bankruptcy file from the bankruptcy court or register for an account with www.pacer.gov to obtain your file online.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to the web site PACER Public Access to Court Electronic Records. You will have to register and pay for copies. You can pull up copies of your schedules. Or you can request copies from your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Your attorney should have a file showing what creditors were listed. If you didn't use an attorney, you can check with the clerk's office at the bankruptcy court. The information should also be available on P.A.C.E.R. (Public Access to Court Electronic Records), but you might have to go through someone who has a P.A.C.E.R. account. An experienced bankruptcy attorney will have such an account, but there is a small cost involved in viewing and copying the records, so you might have to spend a few dollars for that service.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Call the bankruptcy atty u used.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy schedules are available from the bankruptcy court on-line through the PACER system. You can get certified copies from the clerk of bankruptcy court for a small fee.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Show them your 341 notice, copies of schedules D, E and F and copy of your discharge.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters