QUESTION

How do I get accounts included in bankruptcy removed from my credit report

Asked on Aug 29th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharged on April 3rd. However the accounts included in the bankruptcy are still on my credit report?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Filing bankrutpcy does not remove creditors from you credit report.  If you did not reaffirm the debts, they should report as "included in bankrutpcy' and have a $0 balance.  If they do not reflect this way, you should dispute them with each credit bureau online.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters