QUESTION

How do I get my money back if my bankruptcy attorney did nothing and did not file?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We tried to get a bankruptcy attorney, we gave her upfront money she said she would hold on too, I never got a chance to sign a contract we still needed more paper work to finish filling out, so nothing was ever filed either. Attorney only pulled two credit reports. No further work on the case. I want my money back but she's giving me the run around. How do I get it back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can go to two different entities to complain, to the office of the US Trustee, which is the law enforcement agency for bankruptcy court, and to the State Bar Association, which regulates attorneys. While I am sure you believe your bankruptcy attorney did nothing, that is seldom the case. You may not be aware of what your bankruptcy attorney did, but you are entitled to a written accounting of what was done. Typically, when a bankruptcy file is set up, the attorney must perform an accounting of the client income records going back 6 months, and cross referencing that information against the living expenses the client reports. That accounting is often the most time consuming and costly part of preparing your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Read your contract was it non-refundable. If not file a grievance with the Grievance Commission
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters