QUESTION

HOW DO I GET REIMBURSED FOR A $45000 PREPAYMENT TO AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY THAT HAS DECLARED CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I PREPAID MY MOTHERS STAY AT AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY HERE IN LINCOLN NEBRASKA. I PAID THIS IN JULY OF 2011, MY MOM PASSED AWAY ON AUGUST 16 2011. THE FACILITY DECLARED BANKRUPTCY DECEMBER 2011. THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE IS $45000+
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The only way to get paid is to file a proof of claim with the court.  Depending on how the contract was structured, you may be able to have up to $2,600 of the amount owed to be a priority, meaning it will get paid before general unsecured creditors receive anything.  Of course, how much you ultimately get depends on the value of the corporation's (or individual--whoever filed the Chapter 7) assets and what the Trustee can sell them for, as well as what other debts must be paid ahead of yours (such as taxes, trustee's fees, etc. etc.). It all starts with filing your claim. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters