QUESTION

How do I get rid of student loans through bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being required to pay almost $300 per month in student loans, how can I get rid of this using bankruptcy chapter 13 as a possible option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gasparri Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately in FLorida, the judges have concluded that student loans are simply NEVER dischargeable.  There are subtleties in the law, and other judges in other states have allowed discharge.  But not here.  Staying in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy can protect you from penalties and collections efforts, but interest still accrues.  If you filed a Chapter 7 you are still on the hook for the obligations. If you did file a Chapter 7 - you may wish to file a Chapter 13 just to protect yourself from the student loans.  
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters