QUESTION

How do I get the Credit Bureaus to remove the foreclosure on my credit?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I did not reaffirm on either 1st or 2nd mtg. in my chapter 7 bankruptcy. Credit Union went through forclosure process to get title back in their name. Forclosure is showing on my credit and lenders in Colorado tell me that I have to wait 3 years after forclosure to be able to get financing. Because I did not reaffirm the mtg's were already discharged, how do I get the credit bureaus to remove the foreclosure so I can apply for lending to get another house in Colorado? I do have more than the required 20% down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Whittier, CA at Goldbach Law Group
Update Your Profile
Having a foreclosure on your credit report can seriously hurt your chances of getting a new home mortgage or even other types of credit, including personal loans and credit cards. Credit Bureaus have a right to report foreclosure information that is accurate and has not reached its reporting expiration date. But you can have old foreclosures, and foreclosures that are not yours, removed from your report.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters