QUESTION

How do I get the lien off my checking account after everything was settled on Sept. 15, 2015?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to court on Sept 15, 2015 for not paying one of my credit card. My checking account has a lean on in since Sept 9,2015. At the time of court I took in my bank statement showing them that they can have the $1,138.00 out of my paycheck, which was agreed upon with the judge and plaintiff. It also was agreed upon that I would pay the remaining balance of $539.62 by making monthly payments. So here it is almost 2 months and I still can't get to my checking account. Please advise me on how to handle this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Fax the creditor's attorney a letter demanding release of the citation or garnishment If they don't, you may have a claim for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters