QUESTION

How do I get this bankruptcy removed on my credit report and secondly, how is this even possible if I didn’t file for it?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I hadn't noticed until earlier this year (when I started really monitoring my credit report) that I have a bankruptcy on my credit report that apparently was reported back in 2011. I don't even know how to file bankruptcy let alone know how this got on here.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Go to the credit reporting agencies website and dispute the information.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Write a letter to the credit reporting agency and tell them you have never filed bankruptcy and to remove that from your credit report.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send a letter to the Credit Bureau disputing this matter. You'll need to indicate that it has been reporting incorrectly since 2011. They can pull the information from the Bankruptcy Court's website based on your social security number to verify that it is inaccurate.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters