QUESTION

How do I get to a point where I can open a simple bank account without having the money frozen as soon as I put it in?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in debt for about $30,000. This debt is a collection of irresponsible purchases including a car. I signed my life away for and maxed out credit cards. I was approved for starting from the age of 17. Another dilemma is the vehicle was impounded and never seen again. This was over five years ago and I have no idea if Nissan found it and has it back or if it's sitting in a lot collecting dust somewhere.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check the statute of limitations for the state. That might help, but pay attention to any provisions about paying the debt. You might need to consider bankruptcy in order to clean up these debts. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If in NJ, file a c7 bankruptcy and be done with all.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters