QUESTION

How do I go about filing bankruptcy and how much debt do I have to qualify to file?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
How do I go about getting paperwork on what I owe to file?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Make an appointment with a local bankruptcy attorney many give a free consultation and take with you whatever documents he or she wants. Probably that will include your pay stubs, tax returns, all outstanding bills, all recent bank statements, list of usual monthly bills, vehicle title documents and real property deeds, etc. The attorney should evaluate your situation and tell you what he or she thinks is best for you. Ask questions, take notes, and discuss it with your family before deciding what to do. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
The first thing to do is to gather together all your bills. If you have debt that you have lost track of, try to get a credit report (google the bureaus to get their 3's) you get one free one from each per year. An attorney should be able to download one for you, but you will be charged for it.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
It would be my advice to shop around for an experience, low priced bankruptcy attorney who does not charge for initial free interviews. You can then get all the information you need with no pressure to sign anything, including getting a full "flat fee" price in advance.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Whittier, CA at Goldbach Law Group
Update Your Profile
I'd suggest you start by ordering your credit report from each of the three big credit reporting agencies, experian, trans union and equifax.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
You can start by pulling your credit report. Go to annualcreditrport.com. You are entitled to one free report a year from all three major agencies. This is not the free credit report advertised on TV, so make sure you have the right web-site. There is no minimum amount of debt to qualify for a bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is go to annualcreditreport.com and you can pull a free credit report from all 3 bureaus once a year. There is no debt minimum or maximum to file.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
There is not a set minimum you have to owe to file. Each case is different. Once every 12 months you can get free credit reports from each of the three major credit bureaus at _www.annualcreditreport.com_ (http://www.annualcreditreport.com) . (But have plenty of paper and ink in your printer-each one could be 25-35 pages long.)
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you retain a bankruptcy attorney to represent you, s/he will take care of this. If you want to go through bankruptcy on your own, you will need to order your credit report and go through it line by line to see what creditors that post on your credit report say you owe. Then you will also need to figure out what creditors you might have that don't report to the credit bureaus. It is a myth that bankruptcy only requires you to fill out a few forms. You also have to say your prayers and hope that you have been good.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ; No limit on debt if in a c7. We can order your credit report to be sure of debts.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum debt requirement to file bankruptcy. However, it make sense to compare your debt with the cost to your credit and the actual cost of filing the case. In order to evaluate your situations, I will need the following information.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
There is no minimum amount of debt that a person must owe before being able to file for bankruptcy relief. You must only be able to demonstrate that there is no way for you to repay the debt within a reasonable time. A copy of your credit report from each of the three main credit bureaus is a good starting place in determining who must be listed in a bankruptcy filing, but it is only a starting place. You are obligated to list EVERYONE you owe money to, whether you agree with them or not, and whether they are actively contacting you or not. Only you have that information, so it is important to go back through all your records to be as complete as possible. You will be signing your court papers under penalty of perjury, and you will be stating that you have listed everyone to whom you owe money.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters