QUESTION

How do I go about filing bankruptcy if I am disabled and get SSI since 2009?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have no assets, no bank accounts and live from check to check.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Much the same way as if you were not disabled and on SSI. That is, try to find an experienced lawyer who will offer you a reduced rate, or permit payment in installments. (Your State Bar may have a lawyer referral service. Or if you live in Madison you could call Community Justice, Inc. at 204.9642 between 1 pm and 4 pm Mon. through Thursday.) It is possible to file a Chapter 7, old fashioned straight bankruptcy without a lawyer, but it is really not advisable: the forms get somewhat complicated, and you could find yourself having to amend them time and again.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you provided, I think you do not need to file bankruptcy at all. Some simple asset protection strategies could easily save you the time and trouble of going through bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters